Thursday, August 7, 2008

Say What?

Is it August already?
OMG the kids start the back to school program next week!
Holy CRAP!
Ok, so hubs and I had a conversation that was similar to that the other week. Then we decided to see if we could squeeze out of this summer:
Getting the backyard finished fenced in, it never was really fenced, just halfway.
Get the beadboard up at least on porch ceiling, (originally we wanted to do that along with a new floor, but yeah, that ain't happening before the snow flies.)
Get the clawfoot tub refinished and do the outside ourselves.

Get a new floor in the bathroom AND

Put the newly re-finished tub IN the bathroom and hopefully not through
the kitchen ceiling....(though that would mean a new kitchen for me.......)
OH and if we have any time and $$ left 2 new windows in DS' room.
Plus host another Beers-n-Ears party, since ya know we had the flood on
the night of the other one, we thought we'd try it again. What the heck!Ya know that phrase if it wasn't for bad luck? Yeah, that applies to us........

No comments: